Quick Exit
Quick ExitQuick Exit

Lift Her Up

A Total of 195 Candidates from Across Alberta Signed the 2021 Lift Her Up Commitment.

 

2021 Municipal Election Commitment

As a candidate in the upcoming municipal election:

  • I express my respect and support of women in public life.
  • I will treat all candidates with respect, regardless of gender and create an overall culture of inclusion.
  • I commit to do my part to prevent all instances of sexist and violent behaviours, and to hold all candidates to the same standard of conduct, recognizing that sexist or violent language and representation do a disservice to all candidates and to the public at large.

Should I be elected I will adhere to this same level of conduct and will:

  • Pursue policies which eradicate all forms of societal violence.
  • Advocate for women, children and seniors who experience violence and abuse.
  • Work towards increasing the number of women in positions of leadership.
  • Honour the diversity of women and work towards addressing the barriers they may face.
  • Recognize that as a community leader, I have a role to play to encourage dialogue and education on the importance of ending violence against women and girls.

This commitment demonstrates my understanding that by promoting equality, I as a candidate help to reduce long term costs, build stronger communities and by doing so I Lift Her Up.

By filling out the form below, I do hereby commit to the above:

[The Lift Her Up form is no longer accepting responses for the 2021 municipal elections.]

Lift Her Up: Infographic

A survey was distributed to candidates in the 2017 municipal election and 74 responses were received. The results indicated that women experienced the electoral campaign differently than men.

Lift Her Up: Power and Control Wheel for Women in Political Office

ACWS has released a new research report about violence against women in politics.

Read the Report

Who Signed the 2021 Commitment?

Edmonton

  • Ahmed Ali, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Tastawiyiniwak
  • Amarjeet Sohi, Candidate for Edmonton Mayor
  • Andrew Knack, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Nakota Isga
  • Ashley Salvador, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Métis
  • Bev Esslinger, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Aniriniq
  • Brian (Breezy) Gregg, Candidate for Edmonton Mayor
  • Byron Vass, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Papastew
  • Cody Bondarchuk, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Tastawiyiniwak
  • Cori Longo, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Métis
  • Danny Heikkinen, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Sipiwiyiniwak
  • Derek Hlady, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Sipiwiyiniwak
  • Diana Steele, Candidate for Edmonton Mayor
  • Erin Rutherford, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Aniriniq
  • Gabrielle Battiste, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward O-day’min
  • Gino Akbari, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward O-day’min
  • Giselle General, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Sipiwiyiniwak
  • Guiscela Perez Arellano, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Pihêsiwin
  • Harman Kandola, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Métis
  • Haruun Ali, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Papastew
  • Iannie Gerona, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Tastawiyiniwak
  • James Kosowan, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Métis
  • Jon Morgan, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Ipiihkoohkanipiaohtsi
  • Joshua Wolchansky, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward O-day’min
  • Keren Tang, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Karhiio
  • Kim Krushell, Candidate for Edmonton Mayor
  • Kirsten Goa, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Papastew
  • Liz John-West, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Métis
  • Malik Chukwudi, Candidate for Edmonton Mayor
  • Mark Davies, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Aniriniq
  • Michael Janz, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Papastew
  • Michael Oshry, Candidate for Edmonton Mayor
  • Moe Banga, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Sspomitapi
  • Rashpal Sehmby, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Sspomitapt
  • Rhiannon Hoyle, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Ipihkookanipiaohsti
  • Rick Comrie, Candidate for Edmonton Mayor
  • Rob Bernshaw, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Metis
  • Salar Melli, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Métis
  • Scott Hayes, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Sipiwiyiniwak
  • Shamair Turner, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Karhiio
  • Steve Weston, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Nakota Isga
  • Steven Townsend, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Métis
  • Susan Field, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Papastew
  • Tarcy Schindelka, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Papastew
  • Tim Cartmell, Candidate for Edmonton City Council, Ward Pehêsiwin

Calgary

  • Abed Harb, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 10
  • Andre Chabot, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 10
  • Andrea Hinton, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 14
  • Angela McIntyre, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 4
  • Aryan Sadat, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 5
  • Brad Field, Candidate for Calgary Mayor
  • Brent Trenholm, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 3
  • Bud Thurlow, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 10
  • Courtney Walcott, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 8
  • Craig Chandler, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 12
  • Dan McLean, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 13
  • Daymond Khan, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 9
  • Dean Hopkins, Candidate for Calgary Mayor
  • Derek Williams, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 7
  • Evan Spencer, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 12
  • Francis Aranha, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 2
  • Gary Bobrovitz, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 8
  • Gaz Qamar, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 1
  • Gian-Carlo Carra, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 9
  • Heather McRae, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 7
  • Ian McAnerin, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 3
  • James Desautels, Candidate for Calgary Mayor
  • Jan Damery, Candidate for Calgary Mayor
  • Jay Unsworth, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 13
  • Jeff Davison, Candidate for Calgary Mayor
  • Jeromy Farkas, Candidate for Calgary Mayor
  • Jun Lin, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 3
  • Jyoti Gondek, Candidate for Calgary Mayor
  • Kourtney Branagan, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 11
  • Kumar Sharma, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 3
  • Lana Bentley, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 6
  • Lauren Herschel, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 11
  • Lori Masse, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 9
  • Marilyn North Peigan, Candidate for Calgary Alberta City Council, Ward 7
  • Mike Jamiesin, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 11
  • Monique Auffrey, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 8
  • Naomi Withers, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 9
  • Nate Pike, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 3
  • Peter Demong, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 14
  • Rob Ward, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 11
  • Roshan Chumber, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 10
  • Shane Roberts, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 4
  • Shaoli Wang, Candidate for Calgary Mayor
  • Sonya Sharp, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 1
  • Stan Sandhu, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 5
  • Steven Phan, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 12
  • Tahir Merali, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 5
  • Teddy Ogbonna, Candidate for Calgary Mayor
  • Teresa Hargreaves, Candidate for Calgary City Council, Ward 12

Airdrie

  • Jaclyn Dorchak, Candidate for Airdrie City Council
  • Jay Raymundo, Candidate for Airdrie City Council
  • Lindsey Coyle, Candidate for Airdrie Mayor
  • Lore Perez, Candidate for Airdrie City Council
  • Reggie Lang, Candidate for Airdrie City Council
  • Trevor Cameron, Candidate for Airdrie City Council

Banff

  • Brian Standish, Candidate for Banff Mayor
  • Hugh Pettigrew, Candidate for Banff City Council

Beaumont

  • Ashley Miller, Candidate for Beaumont City Council
  • Catherine McCook, Candidate for Beaumont City Council
  • Karunesh Saroya, Candidate for Beaumont City Council
  • Martin Stout, Candidate for Beaumont City Council
  • Philip Penrod, Candidate for Beaumont City Council
  • Rene Tessier, Candidate for Beaumont City Council
  • Yash Sharma, Candidate for Beaumont City Council

Brooks

  • Norman Gerestein, Candidate for Brooks Mayor

Camrose

  • Don Rosland, Candidate for Camrose City Council
  • Wyatt Tanton, Candidate for Camrose City Council

Chestermere

  • Laurie Dunn, Candidate for Chestermere City Council
  • Ritesh Narayan, Candidate for Chestermere City Council
  • Satish Lal, Candidate for Chestermere City Council

Cold Lake

  • Ryan Bailey, Candidate for Cold Lake City Council
  • Vicky Lefebvre, Candidate for Cold Lake City Council

Fort Saskatchewan

  • Gale Katchur, Candidate for Fort Saskatchewan Mayor

Grande Prarie

  • Bryan Petryshyn, Candidate for Grande Prairie Mayor
  • Dylan Bressey, Candidate for City of Grande Prairie City Council
  • Ejibola Adetokunbo-Taiwo, Candidate for Grande Prairie City Council
  • Eunice Friesen, Candidate for Grande Prairie Mayor
  • Grant Berg, Candidate for Grande Prairie City Council
  • Jackie Clayton, Candidate for Grande Prairie Mayor
  • Kevin McLean, Candidate for Grande Prairie City Council
  • Mike O’Connor, Candidate for Grande Prairie City Council
  • Paul Rovin Ngemital, Candidate for Grande Prairie City Council
  • Solomon Okhifoh, Candidate for Grande Prairie City Council
  • Tammy Brown, Candidate for Grande Prairie City Council
  • Wendy Bosch, Candidate for Grande Prairie City Council
  • Yad Minhas, Candidate for Grande Prairie City Council

High River

  • Ken Bayliff, Candidate for High River Mayor

Kneehill County

  • Rick McInnis, Candidate for Kneehill County Council, Division 4

Leduc

  • Dawn Macdougall, Candidate for Leduc City Council
  • Lars Hansen, Candidate for Leduc City Council
  • Laura Tillack, Candidate for Leduc City Council
  • Lynn Schrader, Candidate for Leduc Mayor
  • Ryan Pollard, Candidate for Leduc City Council
  • Tammy Haayema, Candidate for Leduc City Council

Lethbridge

  • Ben Christensen, Candidate for Lethbridge City Council
  • Bill Ginther, Candidate for Lethbridge City Council
  • Blaine Hyggen, Candidate for Lethbridge Mayor
  • Bridget Mearns, Candidate for Lethbridge Mayor
  • Darcy Logan, Candidate for Lethbridge City Council
  • Gary Le Roy Klassen, Candidate for Lethbridge Mayor
  • Jenn Prosser, Candidate for Lethbridge City Council
  • John Middleton-Hope, Candidate for Lethbridge City Council
  • Kelti Baird, Candidate for Lethbridge City Council
  • Marissa Black, Candidate for Lethbridge City Council
  • Nick Paladino, Candidate for Lethbridge City Council
  • Ryan Wolfe, Candidate for Lethbridge City Council
  • Stephen Mogdan, Candidate for Lethbridge Mayor

Medicine Hat

  • Alan Rose, Candidate for Medicine Hat Mayor
  • Alison Van Dyke, Candidate for Medicine Hat City Council
  • Kelly Allard, Candidate for Medicine Hat City Council
  • Linnsie Clark, Candidate for Medicine Hat Mayor
  • Mandi Lee Campbell, Candidate for Medicine Hat City Council
  • Marco Jansen, Candidate for Medicine Hat City Council
  • Micheal Starner, Candidate for Medicine Hat Mayor
  • Praveen Joshi, Candidate for Medicine Hat City Council
  • Rockford Ruteldge, Candidate for Medicine Hat City Council
  • Roger McClary, Candidate for Medicine Hat City Council
  • Tony Leahy, Candidate for Medicine Hat Mayor
  • Warren Pister, Candidate for Medicine Hat City Council

Morinville

  • Barry Turner, Candidate for Morinville Mayor
  • Simon Boersma, Candidate for Morinville Mayor

Parkland County

  • Amy Quintal, Candidate for Parkland County Council, Division 3
  • Donald J. Heron, Candidate for Parkland County Mayor

Red Deer County

  • Lonny Kennett, Candidate for Red Deer County City Council, Division 2

Red Deer

  • Bradley James Magee, Candidate for Red Deer Mayor
  • Calvin Campbell, Candidate for Red Deer City Council
  • Chad Krahn, Candidate for Red Deer City Council
  • Cindy Jefferies, Candidate for Red Deer Mayor
  • Dax Williams, Candidate for Red Deer City Council
  • Dianne Wyntjes, Candidate for Red Deer City Council
  • Graham Barclay, Candidate for Red Deer City Council
  • Hans Huizing, Candidate for Red Deer City Council
  • Jozef Mihaly, Candidate for Red Deer City Council
  • Kraymer Barnstable, Candidate for Red Deer City Council
  • Lawrence Lee, Candidate for Red Deer City Council
  • Lisa Spencer Cook, Candidate for Red Deer City Council
  • Ryan Laloge, Candidate for Red Deer City Council
  • Sadia Khan, Candidate for Red Deer City Council
  • Sheyi Olubowale, Candidate for Red Deer City Council

Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo

  • Ij Uche-Ezeala, Candidate for Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo Council, Ward 1

Slave Lake

  • Rebecca King, Candidate for Slave Lake Mayor

Spruce Grove

  • Chantal McKenzie, Candidate for Spruce Grove Mayor
  • Danielle Carter, Candidate for Spruce Grove City Council
  • Dave Oldham, Candidate for Spruce Grove City Council
  • Erin Stevenson, Candidate for Spruce Grove City Council

St. Albert

  • Donna Kawahara, Candidate for St. Albert City Council
  • Jennifer Cote, Candidate for St. Albert City Council
  • Ken MacKay, Candidate for St. Albert City Council
  • Michael Ferguson, Candidate for St. Albert City Council
  • Sandy Clark, Candidate for St. Albert City Council